Baseball: Friday’s Southern Section playoff scores and updated pairings – Los Angeles Times

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN SECTION

DIVISION 1

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m. unless noted

•#1 Huntington Beach at Servite

•El Dorado at Dana Hills

•Vista Murrieta at Corona, 4 p.m.

•#4 South Hills at Riverside North

•#3 Sherman Oaks Notre Dame at Redlands East Valley

•Dos Pueblos at Mater Dei

•Gahr at Foothill

•#2 El Toro at Bishop Amat

 

 

DIVISION 2

First round, Friday

•St. John Bosco 3, King 2

•Woodbridge 3, Paloma Valley 1

•Glendora 7, Woodcrest Christian 2

•Rio Mesa 9, Lakewood 0

•Etiwanda 6, Beckman 5

•Village Christian 4, Simi Valley 2

•Laguna Beach 8, Trabuco Hills 7

•Newbury Park 3, Santa Barbara 0

•Capistrano Valley 3, Crescenta Valley 2

•St. Bonaventure 5, Thousand Oaks 0

•Mira Costa 7, San Dimas 3

•Ayala 8, Corona del Mar 3 (8)

•La Mirada 6, Temescal Canyon 3

•Palm Desert 3, Kaiser 2 (14)

•Edison 4, Long Beach Wilson 2

•Moorpark 3, Oaks Christian 2

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•#1 St. John Bosco at Woodbridge

•Rio Mesa at Glendora

•Village Christian at Etiwanda

•#4 Newbury Park at Laguna Beach

•St. Bonaventure at Capistrano Valley

•Mira Costa at Ayala

•La Mirada at Palm Desert

•#2 Moorpark at Edison

 

 

DIVISION 3

First round, Friday

•Sierra Canyon 9, Ventura 6 (9)

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•#1 Quartz Hill at San Gorgonio

•Riverside Poly at Paso Robles

•Troy at El Segundo

•#4 Walnut at Sierra Canyon

•#3 Don Lugo at Santa Fe

•Anaheim Canyon at Paraclete

•Crean Lutheran at Peninsula

•#2 Righetti at Charter Oak

 

 

DIVISION 4

First round, Friday

•Tahquitz 3, Ridgecrest Burroughs 0

•Segerstrom 14, Cerritos Valley Christian 3

•Santa Ynez 1, West Covina 0

•Hacienda Heights Wilson 5, La Quinta 1

•Gardena Serra 7, Schurr 1

•Nogales 4, La Serna 1

•Burbank 10, Lancaster 5

•Capistrano Valley Christian 11, Rancho Alamitos 1

•Grace Brethren 7, Arroyo Grande 0

•Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 5, Bishop Montgomery 3

•Fullerton 3, Hemet 2

•Linfield Christian 8, Ramona 5

•Sonora 2, Sierra Vista 1

•Victor Valley 7, Shadow Hills 3

•Alhambra 5, Glenn 3

•Maranatha 8, Temple City 1

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•Segerstrom at #1 Tahquitz

•Santa Ynez at Hacienda Heights Wilson

•Nogales at Gardena Serra

•#4 Capistrano Valley Christian at Burbank

•#3 Grace Brethren at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

•Linfield Christian at Fullerton

•Victor Valley at Sonora

•#2 Maranatha at Alhambra

 

 

DIVISION 5

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•#1 Oak Hills vs. Salesian at East Los Angeles College

•Oxnard Pacifica at Palm Springs

•Jurupa Valley at Grand Terrace

•#4 Chaffey at North Torrance

•#3 Katella at Atascadero

•Heritage at Apple Valley

•Garden Grove at Campbell Hall

•Templeton at #2 La Canada

 

 

DIVISION 6

First round, Friday unless noted

•Rancho Christian 5, Silverado 1

•El Monte 11, Rio Hondo Prep 7

•Twentynine Palms 9, Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian 8

•Southlands Christian 14, St. Michael’s Prep 1

•St. Anthony 11, St. Margaret’s 7

•Big Bear 11, Vista del Lago 2 (Thursday)

•Foothill Tech 4, Burbank Providence 2

•Santa Maria 13, Dunn 4

•Pasadena Poly 7, Yucca Valley 0

•Malibu 20, Animo Leadership 2 (Thursday)

•Barstow 2, Ontario 0

•Pomona 3, Santa Clarita Christian 0

•Hesperia Christian 6, Nuview Bridge 1

•St. Bernard 7, St. Monica Academy 4

•Moreno Valley 3, South El Monte 2

•Rancho Mirage 3, Santa Clara 1

 

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•El Monte at #1 Rancho Christian

•Southlands Christian at Twentynine Palms

•Big Bear at St. Anthony

•Foothill Tech at Santa Maria

•#3 Pasadena Poly at Malibu

•Pomona at Barstow

•Hesperia Christian at St. Bernard

•#2 Rancho Mirage at Moreno Valley

 

 

DIVISION 7

Second round, Tuesday, 3:15 p.m.

•Environmental Charter at #1 Faith Baptist

•Apple Valley Christian vs. Upland Christian at The Epicenter (Rancho Cucamonga), 2:30 p.m.

•Carnegie at Riverside Bethel Christian

•Hillcrest Christian at Bishop Diego

•Anza Hamilton at #3 Arrowhead Christian

•Joshua Springs at Gladstone

•Einstein at Coast Union

•#2 Boron vs. Tarbut V’Torah at Windrow Park (Irvine)

 

 

Notes: Quarterfinals, May 26, 3:15 p.m.; semifinals, May 30 (Div. 1 at Blair Field, Long Beach; Div. 2-7 at home sites). Championships, Jun. 2 at Dodger Stadium (Div. 1-2) and Jun. 3 at tba (Div. 3-7).

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*