Sports TV listings for Friday, March 3 – Roanoke Times

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Rinnai 250, practice, at Hampton, Ga.

11 a.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Active Pest Control 200, practice, at Hampton, Ga.

Noon: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, practice, at Hampton, Ga.

1:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Rinnai 250, practice, at Hampton, Ga.

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Active Pest Control 200, practice, at Hampton, Ga.

3:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Rinnai 250, final practice, at Hampton, Ga.

4:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Active Pest Control 200, final practice, at Hampton, Ga.

5:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, qualifying, at Hampton, Ga.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MASN2 (including Cox Ch. 135), Shriners Hospitals for Children College Classic, Baylor vs. Mississippi, at Houston (also same-day tape at 11 p.m. on Fox Sports 2)

4:30 p.m.: MASN2 (including Cox Ch. 135), Shriners Hospitals for Children College Classic, Texas A&M vs. Texas Tech, at Houston (also delayed tape at 2 a.m. Saturday on Fox Sports 2)

8 p.m.: MASN2 (including Cox Ch. 135), Fox Sports 2, Shriners Hospitals for Children College Classic, LSU vs. TCU, at Houston

COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 p.m.: ESPNEWS, Minnesota at Michigan

8:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Denver at Omaha

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, continuation of coverage of second round, part I, at Waterkloof, South Africa (same-day tape)

7:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, second round, part II, at Waterkloof, South Africa

2 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, WGC-Mexico Championship, second round, at Mexico City

Midnight: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, HSBC Women’s Champions, third round, at Singapore

5 a.m. (Saturday): Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Tshwane Open, third round, at Waterkloof, South Africa

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto

4 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, L.A. Dodgers vs. Arizona (same-day tape)

8 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, Minnesota vs. Philadelphia (same-day tape)

11 p.m.: MLB Network, Preseason, Houston vs. N.Y. Mets (same-day tape)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

5 p.m.: ESPNU, Harvard at Princeton

5 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Southern Conference first round, Western Carolina vs. The Citadel, at Asheville, N.C.

6 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Big South semifinal, at Rock Hill, S.C.

6:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Miami of Ohio at Ohio

7 p.m.: ESPN2, Iowa St. at West Virginia

7:30 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Southern Conference first round, Samford vs. VMI, at Asheville, N.C.

7:30 p.m.: ESPNU — Ohio Valley Conference semifinal, at Nashville, Tenn.

8 p.m.: ESPN3.com, Big South semifinal, at Rock Hill, S.C.

9 p.m.: ESPN2, Akron at Kent St.

9:30 p.m.: ESPNU, Ohio Valley Conference semifinal, at Nashville, Tenn.

MEN’S LACROSSE

3 p.m.: ESPNU, Johns Hopkins at Princeton

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

7 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, UFC 209 weigh-in

9 p.m.: Spike, Bellator 174, at Thackerville, Okla.

NBA

7 p.m.: ESPN, Cleveland at Atlanta

7 p.m.: CSN, Toronto at Washington

9:30 p.m.: ESPN, San Antonio at New Orleans

NFL

9 a.m.: NFL Network, NFL combine, running backs, offensive lineman and special teams players, at Indianapolis

NHL

7 p.m.: NHL Network, Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh

RUGBY

2:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, English Premiership, Leicester vs. Exeter

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, USA Sevens Tournament, Day 1, at Las Vegas

SKIING

Noon: NBC Sports Network, FIS Nordic World Championships, Cross-Country Men’s 4x10km Relay, at Lahti, Finland (same-day tape)

3:30 p.m.: Universal HD, Biathlon Men’s 10K Sprint, at PyeongChang, South Korea (same-day tape)

9 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, FIS Alpine World Cup, Women’s Downhill, at Jeongseon, South Korea

SOCCER

2:20 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Bundesliga, Augsburg vs. RB Leipzig

9:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Major League Soccer, Minnesota at Portland

SOFTBALL

3 p.m.: ESPN3.com/ACC Network Extra, Virginia Tech at Virginia

7 p.m.: ESPN3.com/SEC Network Plus, Liberty at Auburn

SWIMMING

10:30 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, Arena Pro Swim Series, at Indianapolis (same-day tape)

TENNIS

8 a.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Dubai Duty Free Championships, semifinals

7 p.m.: Tennis Channel, ATP Tour, Abierto Mexicano Telcel, semifinals, at Acapulco

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

11 a.m.: CSN, ACC quarterfinal, Louisville vs. N.C. State, at Conway, S.C.

11 a.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 quarterfinal, Dayton vs. VCU, at Richmond

Noon: Big Ten Network, Big Ten quarterfinal, at Indianapolis

Noon: SEC Network, SEC quarterfinal, at Greenville, S.C.

2 p.m.: CSN, ACC quarterfinal, Notre Dame vs. Virginia, at Conway, S.C.

2 p.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 quarterfinal, St. Louis vs. Fordham, at Richmond

2:15 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten quarterfinal, at Indianapolis

2:30 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC quarterfinal, at Greenville, S.C.

4:30 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 quarterfinal, George Washington vs. Duquesne, at Richmond

6 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC quarterfinal, at Greenville, S.C.

6 p.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, ACC quarterfinal, at Conway, S.C.

6:30 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten quarterfinal, at Indianapolis

7 p.m.: MASN, WSET Digital 13.2, Atlantic 10 quarterfinal, St. Joseph’s vs. La Salle, at Richmond

8 p.m.: CSN Plus (including Cox Ch. 1119), Comcast Network, ACC quarterfinal, at Conway, S.C.

8:30 p.m.: SEC Network, SEC quarterfinal, at Greenville, S.C.

8:45 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Big Ten quarterfinal, at Indianapolis

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*